DaCdb

Scope

The District and Club Database ("DACdb") is available as a service to all Rotary Club and Districts around the world. Your personal privacy is very important to us. This Privacy Policy describes information that may be gathered while you are using DACdb.

Please review this Policy before entering any personal information in to DACdb. By using the DACdb website, you accept and consent to the practices described in this Policy. By your continued use you expressly consent to our collection, storage, use and limited disclosure of your personal information as described here. If you do not agree with these practices you are free to discontinue your use of the DACdb at any time.

If you have questions about our privacy policy, please email us at support@DACdb.com.

This Statement of Privacy applies to the dacdb.com, dacdb.org, dacdb.com, m.dacdb.com and DACdb, LLC and governs data collection and usage. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise noted, all references to DACdb, LLC include dacdb.com and DACdb. The DACdb website is a Rotary Membership Management site. By using the DACdb website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement and the DACdb Usage Policy.

Collection of your Personal Information

We do not collect personally identifiable information from our users, other than what is entered under MyData and as required by your Club and/or District. We may gather personal or non-personal information in the future. We collect data from you, your club, district, zone, Rotary International (RI) and other RI events and services (e.g. PETS, RLI) that may use DACdb for data processing/storage.

We collect your data to provide services to your club, district, zone, Rotary International (RI) and other RI events and services (e.g. PETS, RLI) that may use DACdb for data processing/storage.

Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by DACdb. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the DACdb website. DACdb tracks clicks on PMail links as well as public sponsor listings entered by clubs and districts into the DACdb Sponsors module.

Please keep in mind that if you, your Club or District directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through DACdb's public files such as Club or District newsletters, directories, public website files, etc. this information may be collected and used by others.

DACdb encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from DACdb so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. DACdb is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the DACdb website.

We may collect the following categories of data about you: your name, contact information, username, password, gender, club and district information, commercial information, Internet/electronic activity, geolocation, image, professional or employment related information, education information, and inferences from the foregoing.

Disclosure of Personal Data

We may share your information, including your personal information, with other parties as follows:

  • Your data will be shared with Rotary International (your name, contact information, club and district information, commercial information, gender, professional or employment related information)
  • Vendors, consultants, and other service providers who need access to such information to carry out work on our behalf (e.g. Salesforce, Constant Contact, VerticalResponse) (your name, email)
  • Law Enforcement, Judicial, Administrative, or Regulatory Disclosures. When we believe in good faith that the law requires disclosure or that disclosure is necessary to protect or enforce the rights, property, safety, or security of ourselves or others. (All your information)
We do not sell your information.

Access, Review and Change of Personal Data

You can access, review and change most of your personal information by logging on to your account at DACdb: dacdb.com.

Club officers, club administrators, district officers, district administrators, zone officers, zone administrators and DACdb staff may have access to view and edit your personal data.

CCPA - Your Rights

The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) provides California residents with certain rights to protect their personal information from businesses who collect their information. For more information about the rights of California residents provided under CCPA, please visit https://oag.ca.gov/privacy/ccpa

  • The right to request access to your personal information.
  • The right to opt out of the sale of your personal information. We do not sell your information to any third-parties.
  • The right to request deletion of your personal information.
  • The right to the portability of your personal information.
  • The right not to be discriminated against for exercising any of your other CCPA rights.
- We do not sell your information to any third-parties.
- You may request deletion of your data by writing to: support@dacdb.com or calling 720.504.7300 x1. Please discuss this with your club prior to contacting us as your club could re-load your data from RI.
- Per CCPA, California residents may make a personal information request twice in a 12-month period. We will need to collect information from you so that we can verify your identity. We will respond within 45 days of receiving a personal information request.
- CCPA is effective January 1, 2020.

Use of Cookies

The DACdb website uses "cookies" to help you personalize your online experience and maintain the state of the session between requests. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web srver that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize DACdb pages, or register with DACdb site or services, a cookie helps DACdb to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same DACdb website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the DACdb features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you will not be able to navigate from page to page within the interactive features of the DACdb services.

Security of your Personal Information

DACdb uses a firewall to protect information stored on its computer systems. Acces through the firewall is limited to certain "ports" and/or a restricted list of IPs.

DACdb also secures your personal information from unauthorized access via a secured login. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol. DACdb does not store any credit card information on its servers. When paying by credit card, the merchant gateway (e.g., PayPal, Authorize.net) may or may not store your credit card information.

Children Under Thirteen

DACdb does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. If you are under the age of thirteen you do not have permission to use this website.

Connecting your DACdb Account from Third Party Websites

You will be able to link your DACdb profile to third party social media accounts (e.g., Facebook). BY CONNECTING YOUR DACDB ACCOUNT TO YOUR THIRD PARTY ACCOUNT, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT YOU ARE CONSENTING TO THE CONTINUOUS RELEASE OF INFORMATION ABOUT YOU TO OTHERS (IN ACCORDANCE WITH YOUR PRIVACY SETTINGS ON THOSE THIRD PARTY SITES). IF YOU DO NOT WANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOU, INCLUDING PERSONALLY IDENTIFYING INFORMATION, TO BE SHARED INTHIS MANNER, DO NOT USE THE THIS FEATURE. You may disconnect your link to a third party site at any time. Users may manage their links to other websites be editing their social media contact information under MyData.

Opt-Out & Unsubscribe

We respect your privacy and give you an opportunity to opt-out of receiving announcements of certain information. Users may opt-out of receiving any or all communications from DACdb by setting the opt-out setting under contact information tab when editing your profile under MyData or by clicking on the unsubscribe link on communications sent to them.

Changes to this Statement

DACdb will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. DACdb encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how DACdb is protecting your information.

Contact Information

DACdb welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that DACdb has not adhered to this Statement, please contact DACdb at:

DACdb, LLC
8791 Westwind Lane
Highland Ranch, Colorado 80126
Email Address: support@dacdb.com
Telephone number: 720-504-7300

Effective November 5, 2019



Copyright© 2003-2020, All Rights Reserved